Data Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

Who are we? 

The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

How do we process your personal data? 

The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We may use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes: 

  • To operate our diocesan database on which we hold and process data including that of the Bishop of Worcester, the Diocesan Secretary and the Worcester Diocesan Board of Education; 
  • To operate the Diocese of Worcester web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested; 
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services; 
  • To share your contact details within the structures of the Church of England and ecumenical partners within the diocese and nationally, including for the purposes of them being able to keep you informed about news, events, activities, training and services that will be occurring and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking; 
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution; 
  • To manage our employees and volunteers; 
  • To administer membership records; 
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; 
  • To make grants; 
  • To maintain our own accounts and records; 
  • To process gift aid applications; 
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of services currently offered or of potential new services that may be offered; 
  • To respond to you when you contact us to request advice or make other enquiries. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. These legitimate interests are defined by the laws that apply to the Church of England. 
  • Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject; 
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, training and services and keep you informed about diocesan events. (When necessary we will usually seek your consent on a form from our diocesan database. If you have not completed such a form and consider that your consent should be sought please contact our Data Protection Officer.) 
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; 
  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with the judgement of a court; 
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: 
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and 
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes. 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the structures of the Church of England and ecumenical partners within the diocese and nationally. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Church of England and its ecumenical partners in the UK with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data? 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Save or Delete: The Care of Diocesan Records” and the Church of England’s guidance on retention of safeguarding records. This guidance is available from the Church of England website

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited holds about you; 
  • The right to request that The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited to retain such data; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent, where processing is based on your consent, to the processing at any time by notifying us by email or in writing. 
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where processing is based on legitimate interests or processing or for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics, by notifying us by email or in writing.
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data. 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer at The Worcester Diocesan Board of Finance Limited, The Old Palace, Deansway, Worcester, WR1 2JE, 01905 20537, or via email dpo@cofe-worcester.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/) or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. May 2018

Website terms, conditions, privacy and cookie information

Information & Downloads

We do our best to make sure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, but we cannot guarantee it or accept any liability of any sort for any inaccuracies it may contain. If you spot any mistakes, or think we are missing any information, please let us know.

Website

We take proper precautions to ensure that any material downloaded from this site is virus-free but you should always perform your own checks.

We are not responsible for any consequences of any sort resulting from your use of this website.

Copyright

The design, images, textual and other content is subject to copyright. You may take copies for your personal use, but you must seek permission before redistributing any material you download from this site, or using it for monetary gain.

Other sites

This website contains links to other websites: we accept no responsibility for their contents, nor can we grant any permissions in respect of the contents received from other sites or linked to this site.

Use of cookies on this site

This site uses cookies as follows:-

  • A 'session cookie' is used in order to make sure your use of the site isn't mixed up with anyone else's. This cookie is used by the webserver and also by the calendar subsystem, to help make the website function properly for you.
  • Cookies are also used on this site to gather statistical information about how the site is used. Amongst other things, this information helps us to plan, develop and update website content.
    • We make use of Google Analytics to provide these statistics. This means that Google sets and has access to those cookies, and will store and process the information it gathers from them on its computers. Google may also pass the information to other parties where legally required to do so, or for further processing. The information includes the Internet (IP) address of the computer you use, and the pages you visit. Google undertakes not to use this information in conjunction with any other data it accumulates from other services it provides.
    • In accepting cookies from this website, you are consenting to Google processing the data as we have outlined. If you wish to block these cookies, you can configure your browser to do so. Advice about how to do this, for all major browsers, is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

    A cookie is simply a short, unique string of characters stored on your computer. (A matching copy of the session cookie is kept temporarily on the server whilst you are using the site, for comparison with the copy stored on your computer. The server copy is deleted about half an hour after you stop using the site.) 


Page last updated: 1st April 2020 6:52 PM
Bookmark and Share